Privacy Policy

Introduction

TRAMONTINA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Data Protection Notice (Notice) will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our UK website at https://www.tramontina.co.uk/ and tell you about your privacy rights.


Purpose of this data protection notice

This Notice aims to give you information on how TRAMONTINA collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or contact us through our customer support channels.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We keep our Notice under regular review and it is important that you read this Notice together with any other notice or privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


Controller

TRAMONTINA UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED (in this notice referred to as TRAMONTINA, "we", "us" or "our") is the controller and responsible for this website and your personal data. Our corporate details below.

Company name: Tramontina United Kingdom Limited

Registered address: 10105414

Company number: Cannon Wharf Business Centre - Space 411 - Pell Street – London - SE8 5EN.


Data protection officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Notice.

Name: Luana Letícia Molon

Contact info: [email protected]


Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites, so we encourage you to read their respective data protection statements.


The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identifiers such as first name, last name, date of birth.

Contact details includes address, email and telephone numbers.

Technical data such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

Preferences includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


How we collect your personal data?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Contact tools. You may give us your contact details by filling in our customer support form, signing up to our newsletter or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

Cookies. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect data where it is strictly necessary to perform specific functions on our website. Any other personal data automatically collected by using cookies or similar technology will be processed in compliance with our Cookie Policyin accordance with your preferences settings. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.


How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have expressly given your consent for us to do so in accordance with this Notice. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected].

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We will make sure we have your consent before sending you any third party direct marketing communications via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.


Purposes for which we may use your personal data

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific lawful basis we are relying on to process your personal data. The purposes for which we may process the personal data we collect from or about you are the following:

  • To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or Notice or asking you to leave a review or take a survey.

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).


Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

You may also receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.


Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.


Cookies

You can also manage your cookies preferences on our cookie banner or you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.


Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.


Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with our group companies for the same purposes set out in this Notice.

All our group companies are required to respect the same level of security when processing your personal and to treat it data in accordance with the UK data protection law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


International transfers

We share your personal data with our Tramontina group company in Brazil and external third parties which are based outside the UK to provide services related to the processing of personal data we control under our instructions. We will not transfer your personal data out of the UK to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data without ensuring an adequate level of protection is afforded to it.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.


Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Some information will be automatically deleted based on specific schedules. Other data, for example in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you, may be retained for a longer period. Finally, we may further retain information for business practices based on our legitimate interest or legal obligation, such as network improvement, fraud prevention, record-keeping or enforcing our legal rights.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.


Your data protection rights

You may contact our DPO at [email protected] at any time to exercise your data protection rights, which we summarise below:

Right of access enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Right to rectification of the personal data that we hold about you. You may ask us to correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you.

Right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Right to object to our processing of your personal data if you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Right to restrict processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (i) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (ii) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; (iii) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to data portability. You may request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Right to withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

We will aim to respond to your requests within one month and you will not be asked to pay a fee to exercise your rights unless your request is particularly complex or other legal reason apply.


If you have any questions

If you have any questions about this Notice, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact our DPO at [email protected].

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.


Last update: November 2021

Version: United Kingdom

Applicability: UK,https://www.tramontina.co.uk/